Herb: Leatherwood


Latin name: Cyrilla racemiflora


Synonyms: Cyrilla parviflora


Family: Cyrillaceae (Titi Family)



Medicinal use of Leatherwood:

The spongy bark at the base of the trunk is pliable, absorbent and astringent. It has been recommended as a styptic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
August to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Rich shaded river bottoms, the borders of sandy swamps and shallow ponds of the coastal pine-belt. Also found on high, sandy, exposed ridges rising above streams.

Other uses of Leatherwood:

Wood - heavy, hard, close-grained, not strong.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse. As soon as they are large enough to handle, prick out the seedlings into individual pots. Grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter, planting them out in early summer when there is no danger of frost. Give them some protection from the cold for their first winter outdoors. Cuttings of softwood, spring in a frame. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Root cuttings in the spring.

Cultivation of Leatherwood:

Rich shaded river bottoms, the borders of sandy swamps and shallow ponds of the coastal pine-belt. Also found on high, sandy, exposed ridges rising above streams.

Known hazards of Cyrilla racemiflora:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.