Herb latin name: Cyperus aristatus


Synonyms: Cyperus inflexus, Cyperus squarrosus


Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)



Edible parts of Cyperus aristatus:

Tuber - raw or cooked. A starchy flavour.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Wet places in valleys and lowland all over N. America. A cosmopolitan plant, it is not found at high latitudes.

Other uses of Cyperus aristatus:

The leaves are used for weaving hats, matting etc.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - surface sow in the spring and keep the compost moist. The seed usually germinates in 2 - 6 weeks at 18C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle. Grow on for their first winter in a greenhouse and plant them out in late spring after the last expected frosts. Division in spring or autumn. This is more a matter of harvesting the tubers and replanting them. If this is done in the autumn, then it is best to store the tubers in a cool frost-free place overwinter and plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of Cyperus aristatus:

Wet places in valleys and lowland all over N. America. A cosmopolitan plant, it is not found at high latitudes.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Cyperus aristatus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.