Herb latin name: Cynanchum wilfordii


Synonyms: Cynoctonum wilfordii, Seutera wilfordii, Vincetoxicum wilfordii


Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)



Medicinal use of Cynanchum wilfordii:

The root contains several medically active compounds, it is tonic and has liver-protecting properties. It is used in Korea to treat scrofula and cold knee.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
2.5 m
(8 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Open grassy slopes on mountains and hills in Korea. Forest edges and lowlands to elevations of 1600 metres in Japan.

Propagation of Cynanchum wilfordii:

Seed - sow spring in the greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Open grassy slopes on mountains and hills in Korea. Forest edges and lowlands to elevations of 1600 metres in Japan.

Known hazards of Cynanchum wilfordii:

There are some reports of toxins in this genus.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.