Herb latin name: Cynanchum paniculatum


Synonyms: Pycnostelma paniculata, Vincetoxicum pycnostelma


Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)



Medicinal use of Cynanchum paniculatum:

A decoction of the root or whole plant is anodyne and carminative. It stimulates blood circulation. A decoction is used in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis, lumbago, abdominal pain and vomiting, acute gastro-enteritis, hepatitis, liver cirrhosis, ascites, snake bites and traumatic injuries. The root is used to quiet nervous afflictions and travel sickness.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial Climber


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Grassy slopes in hills and mountains all over Japan. Sunny meadows from the lowlands to elevations of 1000 metres.

Edible parts of Cynanchum paniculatum:

Leaves - boiled. Some caution is advised, see the notes above on toxicity.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in the greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring.

Cultivation of Cynanchum paniculatum:

Grassy slopes in hills and mountains all over Japan. Sunny meadows from the lowlands to elevations of 1000 metres.

Known hazards of Cynanchum paniculatum:

There are some reports of toxins in this genus.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.