Herb latin name: Cynanchum japonicum


Synonyms: Vincetoxicum japonicum


Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)



Medicinal use of Cynanchum japonicum:

The plant is antitussive and expectorant. (The part of the plant used is not specified.) A decoction is used in the treatment of lung congestion, fullness of chest and sides, shortness of breath and rasping throat.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial Climber


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Thickets and grassy slopes near seashores, C. and S. Japan.

Propagation of Cynanchum japonicum:

Seed - sow spring in the greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Thickets and grassy slopes near seashores, C. and S. Japan.

Known hazards of Cynanchum japonicum:

There are some reports of toxins in this genus.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.