Herb: Cruel Plant


Latin name: Cynanchum ascyrifolium


Synonyms: Vincetoxicum ascyrifolium


Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)



Medicinal use of Cruel Plant:

The root is diuretic and febrifuge.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
70 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Sunny meadows in the mountains of central Honshu, Japan, at elevations of 800 - 1800 metres. Thickets in hills and mountains in Korea.

Propagation of Cruel Plant:

Seed -

Cultivation of the herb:

Sunny meadows in the mountains of central Honshu, Japan, at elevations of 800 - 1800 metres. Thickets in hills and mountains in Korea.

Known hazards of Cynanchum ascyrifolium:

There are some reports of toxins in this genus.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.