Herb latin name: Cynanchum amplexicaule


Synonyms: Vincetoxicum amplexicaule


Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)



Medicinal use of Cynanchum amplexicaule:

The decocted root is used with other herbs as a diuretic and febrifuge. All parts are used medicinally for traumatic injury, rheumatic arthralgia, and swelling.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial Climber


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
June to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Mountain slopes, grasslands and maritime dunes from sea level to elevations of 1000 metres.

Edible parts of Cynanchum amplexicaule:

Young leaves - boiled. Some caution is advised, see the notes above on toxicity. Young seedpods - boiled. Some caution is advised, see the notes above on toxicity.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in the greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring.

Cultivation of Cynanchum amplexicaule:

Mountain slopes, grasslands and maritime dunes from sea level to elevations of 1000 metres.

Known hazards of Cynanchum amplexicaule:

There are some reports of toxins in this genus.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.