Herb latin name: Cymopterus purpureus


Synonyms: Aulospermum purpureum


Family: Umbelliferae



Edible parts of Cymopterus purpureus:

Leaves - cooked. Used as a potherb to season soups etc.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Dry ground, 1200 - 2100 metres in Colorado and Utah to New Mexico and Arizona.

Medicinal use of Cymopterus purpureus:

None known

Known hazards of Cymopterus purpureus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.