Herb: Bulbous Springparsley

Latin name: Cymopterus bulbosus

Synonyms: Phellopterus bulbosus

Family: Umbelliferae

Medicinal use of Bulbous Springparsley:

The plant has been eaten as a stomach medicine.

Description of the plant:


Habitat of the herb:

Dry hills and plains at elevations of 1200 - 2100 metres.

Edible parts of Bulbous Springparsley:

The root can be eaten raw, cooked or dried for later use. The dried leaves are used as a flavouring. A celery flavouring. Leaves - cooked.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe if this is possible. Sow stored seed as early in the year as possible in a greenhouse. As soon as they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring or autumn might be possible.

Cultivation of Bulbous Springparsley:

Dry hills and plains at elevations of 1200 - 2100 metres.

Known hazards of Cymopterus bulbosus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.