Herb: Cyclamen


Latin name: Cyclamen hederifolium


Synonyms: Cyclamen europaeum, Cyclamen neapolitanum


Family: Primulaceae (Primrose Family)



Medicinal use of Cyclamen:

The fresh rootstock is a drastic purgative. It should be used with extreme caution. A homeopathic remedy is made from the fresh root. It is applied externally to the bowels to cause purging.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
8 cm
(3 1/4 inch)

Flovering:
July to
November

Habitat of the herb:

Shady woodlands, usually on limestone.

Other uses of Cyclamen:

Plants can be used as a ground cover, though they will need to be given a mulch of leaf mould in order to keep the weeds at bay when they are dormant in the summer.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Fresh seed germinates in 3 - 6 weeks. Pre-soak stored seed for 24 hours in warm water, sow shallowly and keep in a shady position at 15C. Germination may be slow and erratic. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a shady position in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in the summer. Division in April/May. Very easy, the larger tubers can be planted out straight into their permanent positions whilst it is best to pot up the smaller ones and grow them on for a season before planting them out.

Cultivation of Cyclamen:

Shady woodlands, usually on limestone.

Known hazards of Cyclamen hederifolium:

Poisonous.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.