Herb: Monterey Cypress


Latin name: Cupressus macrocarpa


Synonyms: Cupressus lambertiana


Family: Cupressaceae (Cypress Family)



Medicinal use of Monterey Cypress:

A decoction of the foliage has been used in the treatment of rheumatism.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
25 m
(82 feet)

Flovering:
April
to June


Scent:
Scented
Tree

Habitat of the herb:

Cliffs by the shore in just 2 small locations in California.

Other uses of Monterey Cypress:

A good fast growing hedge for the milder areas of Britain, tolerating maritime exposure. It can be trimmed so long as it is not cut back into old wood. Wood - heavy, hard, strong, close-grained and very durable. Used for general construction.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow late winter in a cold frame and only just cover the seed. Three weeks cold stratification can improve germination rates. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 2 months at 20C. The seedlings are very subject to damping off so should be watered with care and kept well-ventilated. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. The seed can store for several years. Cuttings of almost ripe wood, September in a frost-proof frame. April/May is the best time to take cuttings.

Cultivation of Monterey Cypress:

Cliffs by the shore in just 2 small locations in California.

Known hazards of Cupressus macrocarpa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.