Herb: Chinese Weeping Cypress


Latin name: Cupressus funebris


Synonyms: Chamaecyparis funebris


Family: Cupressaceae (Cypress Family)



Medicinal use of Chinese Weeping Cypress:

The leaf is antiperiodic. It is used in the treatment of bleeding piles, excessive menstrual flow etc. A decoction of fruiting branches is used in the treatment of colds.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
25 m
(82 feet)

Flovering:
April
to May


Scent:
Scented
Tree

Habitat of the herb:

Forms woods on mountain slopes and ravines, especially in limestone areas, from sea level to 1100 metres.

Other uses of Chinese Weeping Cypress:

Wood - hard, tough, white, durable, close grained. Used for general construction, agricultural implements etc.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow late winter in a cold frame and only just cover the seed. Three weeks cold stratification can improve germination rates. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 2 months at 20C. The seedlings are very subject to damping off so should be watered with care and kept well-ventilated. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. The seed can store for several years. Cuttings of almost ripe wood, September in a frost-proof frame. April/May is the best time to take cuttings.

Cultivation of Chinese Weeping Cypress:

Forms woods on mountain slopes and ravines, especially in limestone areas, from sea level to 1100 metres.

Known hazards of Cupressus funebris:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.