Herb: Stone Mint


Latin name: Cunila origanoides


Synonyms: Cunila mariana


Family: Labiatae



Medicinal use of Stone Mint:

An essential oil, known as cunila oil, obtained from the plant is antiseptic, aromatic and stimulant. A tea made from the leaves is used to treat headaches, colds and fevers. It is believed to induce menstruation and perspiration.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
July to
August


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Dry open woods and thickets.

Edible parts of Stone Mint:

The fresh or dried leaves can be used to make a tea. A pleasant mint-like flavour.

Other uses of the herb:

An essential oil, called "Oil of Dittany" is extracted from this plant. It has medicinal properties and is valued as an antiseptic. A bunch of the plant can be used to repel insects, it is effective against horseflies.

Propagation of Stone Mint:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring. Basal cuttings in late spring or early summer. Harvest the shoots when they are about 10cm long with plenty of underground stem. Pot them up into individual pots and keep them in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry open woods and thickets.

Known hazards of Cunila origanoides:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.