Herb: Cantaloupe Melon


Latin name: Cucumis melo cantalupensis


Synonyms: Cucumis melo reticulatus


Family: Cucurbitaceae (Cucumber Family, Gourd Family)



Medicinal use of Cantaloupe Melon:

The fruits can be used as a cooling light cleanser or moisturiser for the skin. They are also used as a first aid treatment for burns and abrasions. The flowers are expectorant and emetic. The fruit is stomachic. The seed is antitussive, digestive, febrifuge and vermifuge. When used as a vermifuge, the whole seed complete with the seed coat is ground into a fine flour, then made into an emulsion with water and eaten. It is then necessary to take a purge in order to expel the tapeworms or other parasites from the body. The root is diuretic and emetic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual Climber


Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Derived through cultivation, it is not known in a truly wild location.

Edible parts of Cantaloupe Melon:

Fruit - raw. Said to be the finest-tasting of the melons, cantaloupes have a very watery flesh but with a delicate sweet flavour. They are very refreshing, especially in hot weather. Rich in vitamins B and C. The flesh of the fruit can be dried, ground into a powder and used with cereals when making bread, biscuits etc. The size of the fruit varies widely between cultivars but is up to 15cm long and 7cm wide, it can weight 1 kilo or more. Seed - raw. Rich in oil with a nutty flavour but very fiddly to use because the seed is small and covered with a fibrous coat. The seed contains between 12.5 - 39.1% oil. An edible oil is obtained from the seed.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early to mid spring in a greenhouse in a rich soil. Germination should take place within 2 weeks. Sow 2 or 3 seeds per pot and thin out to the best plant. Grow them on fast and plant out after the last expected frosts, giving them cloche or frame protection for at least their first few weeks if you are trying them outdoors.

Cultivation of Cantaloupe Melon:

Derived through cultivation, it is not known in a truly wild location.

Known hazards of Cucumis melo cantalupensis:

The sprouting seed produces a toxic substance in its embryo.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.