Herb: Mitsuba


Latin name: Cryptotaenia japonica


Synonyms: Cryptotaenia canadensis japonica


Family: Umbelliferae



Medicinal use of Mitsuba:

Women's complaints. Used in the treatment of haemorrhages, colds, fevers etc.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Woodland in hills and mountains.

Edible parts of Mitsuba:

Leaves and stems - raw or cooked. Used as a flavouring with a parsley-like flavour if you let your imagination run away with you. Seedlings and young leaves can be used in salads. When cooking, the leaves should not be cooked for more than a couple of minutes or the flavour is destroyed. The leaves contain about 2.3% protein, 0.23% fat, 4.4% carbohydrate, 2.1% ash. Root - raw or cooked. Blanched stem - a celery substitute. The seed is used as a seasoning.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow April in a greenhouse. Germination is usually rapid, prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out in early summer. The ideal temperature for sowing is about 25C, though seed does germinate at higher and lower temperatures. Seed can also be sown in early autumn. Division in spring or autumn.

Cultivation of Mitsuba:

Woodland in hills and mountains.

Known hazards of Cryptotaenia japonica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.