Herb: Honewort


Latin name: Cryptotaenia canadensis


Synonyms: Deringa canadensis


Family: Umbelliferae



Edible parts of Honewort:

Young leaves, stems and flowers - raw or cooked. Used as a potherb or added to salads. A flavour that is somewhat like celery, if you use your imagination. Root - cooked. The seeds are used as a flavouring for cakes, breads and biscuits.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Habitat of the herb:

Rich woods and thickets. Woodland ravines and riverbanks.

Propagation of Honewort:

Seed - sow April in a greenhouse. Germination is usually rapid, prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out in early summer. The ideal temperature for sowing is about 25C, though seed does germinate at higher and lower temperatures. Seed can also be sown in early autumn. Division in spring or autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Rich woods and thickets. Woodland ravines and riverbanks.

Medicinal use of Honewort:

None known

Known hazards of Cryptotaenia canadensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.