Herb latin name: Crotalaria sessiliflora


Synonyms: Crotalaria eriantha


Family: Leguminosae



Medicinal use of Crotalaria sessiliflora:

Salve. A paste of the plant is applied as a poultice to treat headaches. The plant is used as a detoxifier of toxins such as DDT, arsenic, poisonous mushrooms etc.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
September
to October

Habitat of the herb:

Grassy places in lowland areas of central and southern Japan. Open grassy places at elevations of 200 - 2800 metres in Nepal.

Edible parts of Crotalaria sessiliflora:

Pods and seeds - cooked.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed -

Cultivation of Crotalaria sessiliflora:

Grassy places in lowland areas of central and southern Japan. Open grassy places at elevations of 200 - 2800 metres in Nepal.

Known hazards of Crotalaria sessiliflora:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.