Herb latin name: Crocus cancellatus


Synonyms: Crocus edulis


Family: Iridaceae (Iris Family)



Edible parts of Crocus cancellatus:

Corm - cooked. Used when the bulb is sprouting, it is prized as a vegetable.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Corm


Height:
12 cm
(4 3/4 inch)

Flowering:
September
to November

Habitat of the herb:

Rocky hillsides and open woods, to 1800 metres.

Propagation of Crocus cancellatus:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a light sandy soil in pots in a cold frame. The seed can also be sown in a cold frame in early spring. Sow thinly because the seed usually germinates freely, within 1 - 6 months at 18C. Unless the seed has been sown too thickly, do not transplant the seedlings in their first year of growth, but give them regular liquid feeds to make sure they do not become deficient. Divide the small bulbs once the plants have died down, planting 2 - 3 bulbs per 8cm pot. Grow them on for another 2 years in a greenhouse or frame and plant them out into their permanent positions when dormant in late summer. Plants take 3 - 4 years to flower from seed. Division of the clumps after the leaves die down in spring. The bulbs can be replanted direct into their permanent positions if required.

Cultivation of the herb:

Rocky hillsides and open woods, to 1800 metres.

Medicinal use of Crocus cancellatus:

None known

Known hazards of Crocus cancellatus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.