Herb latin name: Crambe kotschyana


Synonyms: Crambe cordifolia kotschyana


Family: Cruciferae



Medicinal use of Crambe kotschyana:

Antipruritic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
2.5 m
(8 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
June

Habitat of the herb:

Rocky slopes to 4300 metres. On humus rich soils, usually below rocky cliffs, 2000 - 2500 metres in Kashmir.

Edible parts of Crambe kotschyana:

Leaves - cooked. Used as a vegetable. Root - cooked. Used as a vegetable. Nutritious.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow March/April in a seedbed outdoors and either thin the plants out or move them to their permanent positions when about 10cm tall. The young plants are very attractive to slugs so some protection will often be needed. Germination can be slow so it is best to sow the seed in pots in a cold frame. Germination usually takes place in 3 - 26 weeks at 15C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and plant out into their permanent positions when they are at least 10cm tall. Division in spring or autumn. Dig up the root clump and cut off as many sections as you require, making sure they all have at least one growing point. The larger of these divisions can be planted out straight into their permanent positions, though small ones are best potted up and grown on in a cold frame until they are established. Root cuttings, 3 - 10 cm long, in spring. These can be planted straight into the open ground or you can pot them up in the greenhouse and plant them out once they are growing strongly.

Cultivation of Crambe kotschyana:

Rocky slopes to 4300 metres. On humus rich soils, usually below rocky cliffs, 2000 - 2500 metres in Kashmir.

Known hazards of Crambe kotschyana:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.