Herb latin name: Cotoneaster serotinus


Synonyms: Cotoneaster glaucophyllus serotinus


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
6 m
(20 feet)

Flowering:
July


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of Cotoneaster serotinus:

Scrub, hedgerows and rocky places in calcareous soils. Mountain regions at elevations of 1900 - 3000 metres.

Other uses of the herb:

Plants can be grown as a windbreak hedge, succeeding in all but the most exposed positions. They tolerate trimming. It is fairly fast growing, making about 45cm a year. A rose-tan dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of Cotoneaster serotinus:

Seed. Members of this genus hybridize freely so, if you require seed that breeds true, it is important to obtain it from a known wild source or from a controlled fertilization of garden plants. The seed is best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame, when it will usually germinate in the spring. Stored seed germinates faster if given 3 months warm stratification at 15C and then 3 months cold stratification at 4C. The seed usually germinates within 1 - 18 months at 15C but it can take 2 years. Pot the seedlings up as soon as they are large enough to handle and plant them out into nursery beds or into their permanent positions when they are more than 10cm tall. Cuttings of half-ripe wood with a heel, July/August in a frame.

Cultivation of the herb:

Scrub, hedgerows and rocky places in calcareous soils. Mountain regions at elevations of 1900 - 3000 metres.

Medicinal use of Cotoneaster serotinus:

None known

Known hazards of Cotoneaster serotinus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.