Herb latin name: Cotoneaster coriaceus


Synonyms: Cotoneaster lacteus


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
4 m
(13 feet)

Flowering:
June
to July


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of Cotoneaster coriaceus:

Scrub, hedgerows and rocky places in calcareous soils. Grassy slopes along riversides or thickets at elevations of 1800 - 2700 metres in Guizhou, Sichuan, Xizang and Yunnan Provinces.

Other uses of the herb:

A rose-tan dye is obtained from the fruit. Tolerates trimming and can be grown as an informal windbreak hedge in all but the most exposed positions, tolerating some maritime exposure. Any trimming is best done in September by removing the current years growth to reveal the fruit.

Propagation of Cotoneaster coriaceus:

Seed. Members of this genus hybridize freely so, if you require seed that breeds true, it is important to obtain it from a known wild source or from a controlled fertilization of garden plants. The seed is best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame, when it will usually germinate in the spring. Stored seed germinates faster if given 3 months warm stratification at 15C and then 3 months cold stratification at 4C. The seed usually germinates within 1 - 18 months at 15C but it can take 2 years. Pot the seedlings up as soon as they are large enough to handle and plant them out into nursery beds or into their permanent positions when they are more than 10cm tall. Cuttings of half-ripe wood with a heel, July/August in a frame.

Cultivation of the herb:

Scrub, hedgerows and rocky places in calcareous soils. Grassy slopes along riversides or thickets at elevations of 1800 - 2700 metres in Guizhou, Sichuan, Xizang and Yunnan Provinces.

Medicinal use of Cotoneaster coriaceus:

None known

Known hazards of Cotoneaster coriaceus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.