Herb: Tibetan Cotoneaster


Latin name: Cotoneaster conspicuus


Synonyms: Cotoneaster microphyllus conspicuus


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flowering:
May to
June


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of Tibetan Cotoneaster:

Open sunny situations among rocks, river valleys at elevations of 2400--3300 metresin Sichuan, S Xizang and Yunnan.

Other uses of the herb:

A rose-tan dye is obtained from the fruit. Plants are fairly wind-resistant and can be grown as part of a shelterbelt. The cultivar "Red Glory" is taller growing than the type species and so would probably be of more use. Some cultivars are suitable for growing as a ground cover, the cultivar "Decorus" has been recommended. "Flameburst", Red Pearl" and "Tiny Tim", are also low-growing and would possibly be of use for ground cover.

Propagation of Tibetan Cotoneaster:

Seed. Members of this genus hybridize freely so, if you require seed that breeds true, it is important to obtain it from a known wild source or from a controlled fertilization of garden plants. The seed is best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame, when it will usually germinate in the spring. Stored seed germinates faster if given 3 months warm stratification at 15C and then 3 months cold stratification at 4C. The seed usually germinates within 1 - 18 months at 15C but it can take 2 years. Pot the seedlings up as soon as they are large enough to handle and plant them out into nursery beds or into their permanent positions when they are more than 10cm tall. Cuttings of half-ripe wood with a heel, July/August in a frame.

Cultivation of the herb:

Open sunny situations among rocks, river valleys at elevations of 2400--3300 metresin Sichuan, S Xizang and Yunnan.

Medicinal use of Tibetan Cotoneaster:

None known

Known hazards of Cotoneaster conspicuus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.