Herb latin name: Cotoneaster bacillaris


Synonyms: Cotoneaster affinis baccilaris, Cotoneaster baccilaris


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Cotoneaster bacillaris:

The stolons are said to be astringent.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
5 m
(16 feet)

Flovering:
June


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Blanks in forests, old grazing camps etc, in the higher hill forests, 1500 - 3000 metres.

Other uses of Cotoneaster bacillaris:

A rose-tan dye is obtained from the fruit. Wood - very hard, elastic, close and even grained but splits and warps easily. Too small for many purposes but the branches are used for making walking sticks, agricultural implements etc.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed. Members of this genus hybridize freely so, if you require seed that breeds true, it is important to obtain it from a known wild source or from a controlled fertilization of garden plants. The seed is best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame, when it will usually germinate in the spring. Stored seed germinates faster if given 3 months warm stratification at 15C and then 3 months cold stratification at 4C. The seed usually germinates within 1 - 18 months at 15C but it can take 2 years. Pot the seedlings up as soon as they are large enough to handle and plant them out into nursery beds or into their permanent positions when they are more than 10cm tall. Cuttings of half-ripe wood with a heel, July/August in a frame.

Cultivation of Cotoneaster bacillaris:

Blanks in forests, old grazing camps etc, in the higher hill forests, 1500 - 3000 metres.

Known hazards of Cotoneaster bacillaris:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.