Herb: Trazel


Latin name: Corylus x colurnoides


Synonyms: Corylus intermedia


Family: Betulaceae (Birch Family)



Edible parts of Trazel:

Seed - raw or cooked. Very tasty. The seed makes an excellent dessert nut, tasting just like the cob and filbert. It can also be dried and ground into a powder then used in making nut milks, bread etc. The seed ripens in mid to late autumn and will probably need to be protected from squirrels. When kept in a cool place, and not shelled, the seed should store for at least 12 months. An edible oil is obtained from the seed.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Flowering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Not known in the wild.

Propagation of Trazel:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is harvested in autumn in a cold frame. Germinates in late winter or spring. Stored seed should be pre-soaked in warm water for 48 hours and then given 2 weeks warm followed by 3 - 4 months cold stratification. Germinates in 1 - 6 months at 20C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a cold frame or sheltered place outdoors for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer. This species is a hybrid and will not breed true from seed. Layering in autumn. Easy, it takes about 6 months.

Cultivation of the herb:

Not known in the wild.

Medicinal use of Trazel:

None known

Known hazards of Corylus x colurnoides:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.