Herb: Indian Tree Hazel


Latin name: Corylus jacquemontii


Synonyms: Corylus colurna jacquemontii, Corylus lacera


Family: Betulaceae (Birch Family)



Edible parts of Indian Tree Hazel:

Seed - raw or cooked. Rich in oil. The seed ripens in mid to late autumn and will probably need to be protected from squirrels. When kept in a cool place, and not shelled, the seed should store for at least 12 months. An edible oil is obtained from the seed.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
25 m
(82 feet)

Flovering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Forests and shrubberies to 3000 metres.

Propagation of Indian Tree Hazel:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is harvested in autumn in a cold frame. Germinates in late winter or spring. Stored seed should be pre-soaked in warm water for 48 hours and then given 2 weeks warm followed by 3 - 4 months cold stratification. Germinates in 1 - 6 months at 20C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a cold frame or sheltered place outdoors for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer. Layering in autumn. Easy, it takes about 6 months.

Cultivation of the herb:

Forests and shrubberies to 3000 metres.

Medicinal use of Indian Tree Hazel:

None known

Known hazards of Corylus jacquemontii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.