Herb: Beaked Hazel


Latin name: Corylus cornuta


Synonyms: Corylus rostrata


Family: Betulaceae (Birch Family)



Medicinal use of Beaked Hazel:

An infusion of the branches and leaves has been used in the treatment of heart complaints and intestinal disorders. A decoction of the bark has been given to children to alleviate teething pain.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flovering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Dry or moist woodland on hills or mountain slopes. Rich thickets, clearings and woodland edges.

Edible parts of Beaked Hazel:

Seed - raw or cooked. Very popular in America, the seed is sweet and well-flavoured with a thin shell. The seed can be dried and ground into a powder which is added to cereals and used in making bread, pies etc. The seed ripens in mid to late autumn and will probably need to be protected from squirrels. When kept in a cool place, and not shelled, the seed should store for at least 12 months. An edible oil is obtained from the seed.

Other uses of the herb:

Young sucker shoots are used to make a rope. The shoots are soaked in urine first, to make them more pliable. A blue dye is obtained from the root or inner bark. The branches are used in basketry.

Propagation of Beaked Hazel:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is harvested in autumn in a cold frame. Germinates in late winter or spring. Stored seed should be pre-soaked in warm water for 48 hours and then given 2 weeks warm followed by 3 - 4 months cold stratification. Germinates in 1 - 6 months at 20C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a cold frame or sheltered place outdoors for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer. Layering in autumn. Easy, it takes about 6 months. Division of suckers in early spring. Very easy, they can be planted out straight into their permanent positions.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry or moist woodland on hills or mountain slopes. Rich thickets, clearings and woodland edges.

Known hazards of Corylus cornuta:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.