Herb: Chinese Hazel


Latin name: Corylus chinensis


Synonyms: Corylus colurna chinensis


Family: Betulaceae (Birch Family)



Edible parts of Chinese Hazel:

Seed - raw or cooked. Rich in oil. A shrub at Kew was 2 metres tall and 2 metres wide in July 1996 with a reasonable crop of immature fruit. The seed ripens in mid to late autumn and will probably need to be protected from squirrels. When kept in a cool place, and not shelled, the seed should store for at least 12 months. An edible oil is obtained from the seed,

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
24 m
(79 feet)

Flovering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Shady mixed forests. Forests on moist mountain slopes at levations of 1200 - 3500 metres.

Propagation of Chinese Hazel:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is harvested in autumn in a cold frame. Germinates in late winter or spring. Stored seed should be pre-soaked in warm water for 48 hours and then given 2 weeks warm followed by 3 - 4 months cold stratification. Germinates in 1 - 6 months at 20C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a cold frame or sheltered place outdoors for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer. Layering in autumn. Easy, it takes about 6 months. Division of suckers in early spring. Very easy, they can be planted out straight into their permanent positions.

Cultivation of the herb:

Shady mixed forests. Forests on moist mountain slopes at levations of 1200 - 3500 metres.

Medicinal use of Chinese Hazel:

None known

Known hazards of Corylus chinensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.