Herb latin name: Corydalis pallida


Synonyms: Corydalis satsumensis, Corydalis triflora, Fumaria pallida


Family: Papaveraceae (Poppy Family)



Edible parts of Corydalis pallida:

Young plant - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Habitat of the herb:

Forest clearings, windbreaks, burned areas, forest edges, glades and stony taluses on open slopes and gravel along the sides of streams.

Propagation of Corydalis pallida:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe, the seed rapidly loses viability if it is allowed to become dry. Surface sow and keep moist, it usually germinates in 1 - 3 months at 15C. Germinates in spring according to another report. Two months warm, then a cold stratification improves the germination of stored seed. Seedlings only produce one leaf in their first year of growth and are very prone to damping off. This species is a biennial and probably germinates more easily than the perennial species.

Cultivation of the herb:

Forest clearings, windbreaks, burned areas, forest edges, glades and stony taluses on open slopes and gravel along the sides of streams.

Medicinal use of Corydalis pallida:

None known

Known hazards of Corydalis pallida:

Although no specific mention has been seen for this species, there is a report that Corydalis species are potentially toxic in moderate doses.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.