Corydalis intermedia Corydalis intermedia
Foto: botanika.wendys.cz

Herb latin name: Corydalis intermedia


Synonyms: Corydalis fabacea


Family: Papaveraceae (Poppy Family)



Medicinal use of Corydalis intermedia:

Emmenagogue.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
15 cm
(6 inches)

Habitat of the herb:

Forests and shrubberies.

Propagation of Corydalis intermedia:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe, the seed rapidly loses viability if it is allowed to become dry. Surface sow and keep moist, it usually germinates in 1 - 3 months at 15C. Germinates in spring according to another report. Two months warm, then a cold stratification improves the germination of stored seed. Sow the seed thinly so that the seedlings can be allowed to grow undisturbed in the pot for their first year. Apply liquid feed at intervals during their growing season to ensure they are well fed. The seedlings only produce one leaf in their first year of growth and are very prone to damping off. Divide the seedlings into individual pots once they have become dormant and grow them on in a partially shaded area of a greenhouse for at least another year. Plant them out into their permanent positions when they are dormant. Division after flowering.

Cultivation of the herb:

Forests and shrubberies.

Known hazards of Corydalis intermedia:

Although no specific mention has been seen for this species, there is a report that Corydalis species are potentially toxic in moderate doses.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.