Herb: Crowfoot


Latin name: Coronopus squamatus


Synonyms: Cochlearia coronopus, Coronopus procumbens, Coronopus ruellii, Senebiera coronopus


Family: Cruciferae



Edible parts of Crowfoot:

Leaves - raw or cooked. Nauseously acrid and foetid, requiring much boiling to render them edible. Root - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Biennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
June to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Sands, mainly maritime, gravels and fields. Plants are found especially on trampled ground such as by gateways.

Propagation of Crowfoot:

Seed - sow spring or autumn in situ.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sands, mainly maritime, gravels and fields. Plants are found especially on trampled ground such as by gateways.

Medicinal use of Crowfoot:

None known

Known hazards of Coronopus squamatus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.