Herb: Swine Wartcress


Latin name: Coronopus didymus


Synonyms: Lepidium didymum, Senebiera didyma


Family: Cruciferae



Edible parts of Swine Wartcress:

Leaves - raw or cooked. A strong hot cress-like flavour.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Biennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flowering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Waste places, roadsides and cultivated fields. Found chiefly in sandy soils in Texas.

Propagation of Swine Wartcress:

Seed - sow spring or autumn in situ.

Cultivation of the herb:

Waste places, roadsides and cultivated fields. Found chiefly in sandy soils in Texas.

Medicinal use of Swine Wartcress:

None known

Known hazards of Coronopus didymus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.