Herb: Scorpion Senna


Latin name: Coronilla emerus


Synonyms: Hippocrepis emerus


Family: Leguminosae



Medicinal use of Scorpion Senna:

The plant is cardiac and diuretic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
2.7 m
(8 3/4 foot)

Flovering:
May to
October


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Thin woodland and rocky places in limestone hills.

Propagation of Scorpion Senna:

Seed - scarify and then pre-soak the seed for 1 - 2 hours in warm water. A period of cold stratification is also said to be helpful. Sow the seed in spring in a greenhouse. Germination usually takes place in 4 - 6 weeks at 15C. Pot up the seedlings as soon as possible into individual pots and plant them out in the following spring. Cuttings of greenwood, June in a frame with bottom heat. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of nearly mature side shoots, firm at the base and 7 - 10cm long with a heel, October/November in a frame. Plants are well rooted after 12 months. Good percentage.

Cultivation of the herb:

Thin woodland and rocky places in limestone hills.

Known hazards of Coronilla emerus:

Although no mention of toxicity has been seen for this species, some members of the genus are poisonous and so some caution is advised.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.