Herb latin name: Cornus quinquenervis


Synonyms: Cornus paucinervis


Family: Cornaceae (Dogwood Family)



Edible parts of Cornus quinquenervis:

A specimen of this species seen growing at Kew in September 1994 was carrying a few red fruits about 30mm long and 12mm wide - these were not fully ripe and were slightly astringent but they showed some potential. There must be some doubt about the validity of the name of the Kew plant since the botanical description of the plant says that the fruits are black, globose and 6mm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flowering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Hillsides, mountain forests and thickets by streams from sea level to 2500 metres.

Propagation of Cornus quinquenervis:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame or in an outdoors seedbed if there is sufficient seed. The seed must be separated from the fruit flesh since this contains germination inhibitors. Stored seed should be cold stratified for 3 - 4 months and sown as early as possible in the year. Scarification may also help as may a period of warm stratification before the cold stratification. Germination, especially of stored seed, can be very slow, taking 18 months or more. Prick out the seedlings of cold-frame sown seeds into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and grow the plants on for their first winter in a greenhouse, planting out in the spring after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe side shoots, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current year's growth, taken with a heel if possible, autumn in a cold frame. High percentage. Layering of new growth in June/July. Takes 9 months.

Cultivation of the herb:

Hillsides, mountain forests and thickets by streams from sea level to 2500 metres.

Medicinal use of Cornus quinquenervis:

None known

Known hazards of Cornus quinquenervis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.