Herb latin name: Cornus monbeigii


Synonyms: Cornus schindleri


Family: Cornaceae (Dogwood Family)



Medicinal use of Cornus monbeigii:

The following notes are for C. macrophylla, they quite probably also apply to this closely related species. Anodyne, astringent, tonic. The wood is anodyne and a uterosedative. The stem bark is used in the treatment of dysentery.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
5 m
(16 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Dense and sparse forests, open hillsides at elevations of 1100 - 3200 metres.

Edible parts of Cornus monbeigii:

The following notes are for C. macrophylla, they quite probably also apply to this closely related species. Fruit - raw or cooked. The fruit is about 6mm in diameter.

Other uses of the herb:

The following notes are for C. macrophylla, they quite probably also apply to this closely related species. Wood - hard, close grained, warps badly. It makes a good charcoal.

Propagation of Cornus monbeigii:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame or in an outdoors seedbed if there is sufficient seed. The seed must be separated from the fruit flesh since this contains germination inhibitors. Stored seed should be cold stratified for 3 - 4 months and sown as early as possible in the year. Scarification may also help as may a period of warm stratification before the cold stratification. Germination, especially of stored seed, can be very slow, taking 18 months or more. Prick out the seedlings of cold-frame sown seeds into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and grow the plants on for their first winter in a greenhouse, planting out in the spring after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe side shoots, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current year's growth, taken with a heel if possible, autumn in a cold frame. High percentage. Layering of new growth in June/July. Takes 9 months.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dense and sparse forests, open hillsides at elevations of 1100 - 3200 metres.

Known hazards of Cornus monbeigii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.