Herb: Large-Leaf Dogwood


Latin name: Cornus macrophylla


Synonyms: Cornus brachypoda, Swida macrophylla


Family: Cornaceae (Dogwood Family)



Medicinal use of Large-Leaf Dogwood:

Anodyne, astringent, tonic. The wood is anodyne and a uterosedative. The stem bark is used in the treatment of dysentery.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
15 m
(49 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August


Scent:
Scented
Tree

Habitat of the herb:

Woodlands, 1200 - 1800 metres in W. China. Slopes, by streams, dense forests, mixed woods and margins of woods from sea level to 3600 metres.

Edible parts of Large-Leaf Dogwood:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The fruit is about 6mm in diameter.

Other uses of the herb:

Wood - hard, close grained, warps badly. It makes a good charcoal.

Propagation of Large-Leaf Dogwood:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame or in an outdoors seedbed if there is sufficient seed. The seed must be separated from the fruit flesh since this contains germination inhibitors. Stored seed should be cold stratified for 3 - 4 months and sown as early as possible in the year. Scarification may also help as may a period of warm stratification before the cold stratification. Germination, especially of stored seed, can be very slow, taking 18 months or more. Prick out the seedlings of cold-frame sown seeds into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and grow the plants on for their first winter in a greenhouse, planting out in the spring after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe side shoots, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current year's growth, taken with a heel if possible, autumn in a cold frame. High percentage. Layering of new growth in June/July. Takes 9 months.

Cultivation of the herb:

Woodlands, 1200 - 1800 metres in W. China. Slopes, by streams, dense forests, mixed woods and margins of woods from sea level to 3600 metres.

Known hazards of Cornus macrophylla:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.