Herb: Coreopsis


Latin name: Coreopsis tinctoria


Synonyms: Coreopsis cardaminifolia


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Coreopsis:

A tea made from the roots is emetic and is also used in the treatment of diarrhoea. An infusion of the whole plant without the root has been used by women desiring a female baby.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
75 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Moist low ground. Roadsides and waste places.

Edible parts of Coreopsis:

A tea can be made from the dried plant. It was used as a coffee substitute.

Other uses of the herb:

A yellow (red with an acid mordant) dye is obtained from the flowers and is used to dye cloth. It is not very good when used on plant fibres. The flowers can be dried for later use.

Propagation of Coreopsis:

Seed - sow March in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. If you have sufficient seed then it can also be sown in situ outdoors.

Cultivation of the herb:

Moist low ground. Roadsides and waste places.

Known hazards of Coreopsis tinctoria:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.