Herb: Poverty Grass


Latin name: Corema conradii


Synonyms: Empetrum conradii


Family: Empetraceae (Crowberry Family)



Edible parts of Poverty Grass:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The fruit is very small and dry, less than 3mm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
25 cm
(9 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
April

Habitat of the herb:

Dry sandy places, pine barrens and siliceous rocks.

Propagation of Poverty Grass:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Stored seed requires 5 months warm stratification followed by 3 months at 5C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current year's growth, November in a frame.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry sandy places, pine barrens and siliceous rocks.

Medicinal use of Poverty Grass:

None known

Known hazards of Corema conradii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.