Herb: Autumn Coralroot


Latin name: Corallorhiza odontorhiza


Synonyms: Cymbidium odontorhizon


Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)



Medicinal use of Autumn Coralroot:

The root is diaphoretic, febrifuge and sedative. It is one of the most certain, quick and powerful diaphoretics, but it is a scarce plant and therefore a very expensive medicine to obtain.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
35 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
July to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Rich woods, parasitic on the roots of trees. Dry woodland.

Propagation of Autumn Coralroot:

Seed - we have no information on this species but, like all members of the orchid family, the seed of this species is extremely simple, it has a minute embryo surrounded by a single layer of protective cells. It contains very little food reserves and depends upon a symbiotic relationship with a species of soil-dwelling fungus. The fungal hyphae invade the seed and enter the cells of the embryo. The orchid soon begins to digest the fungal tissue and this acts as a food supply for the plant until it is able to obtain nutrients from decaying material in the soil. Surface sow the seed, preferably as soon as it is ripe, in the greenhouse and do not allow the compost to dry out. It is best to use some of the soil that is growing around established plants in order to introduce the fungus, or to sow the seed around a plant of the same species and allow the seedlings to grow on until they are large enough to move. Division in autumn. Make sure that you keep plenty of soil with each plant. It is also said to be possible to transplant orchids after they have flowered but whilst they are still in leaf. Grow on for at least the first year before potting up and do not plant out until the plants are 2 - 4 years old. Division of offsets.

Cultivation of the herb:

Rich woods, parasitic on the roots of trees. Dry woodland.

Known hazards of Corallorhiza odontorhiza:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.