Herb latin name: Coptis brachypetala


Synonyms: Coptis japonica major


Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
22 cm
(8 3/4 inch)

Habitat of Coptis brachypetala:

Woods in mountains, C. and N. Japan.

Other uses of the herb:

A yellow dye is obtained from the roots. Can be grown as a ground cover plant in the peat garden.

Propagation of Coptis brachypetala:

Seed - best sown in a greenhouse as soon as it is ripe in an ericaceous compost. Seal the pot in a polythene bag until germination takes place, which is usually within 1 - 6 months at 10C. Stored seed should be sown as early in the year as possible. Four weeks cold stratification may be beneficial. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a shady part of the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out in mid-autumn or in spring. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Woods in mountains, C. and N. Japan.

Medicinal use of Coptis brachypetala:

None known

Known hazards of Coptis brachypetala:

Although no specific mention of toxicity has been found for this species, it belongs to a family that contains many species that are mildly toxic and so it is wise to treat this plant with some caution.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.