Herb latin name: Coprosma brunnea


Synonyms: Coprosma acerosa brunnea


Family: Rubiaceae (Madder Family)



Edible parts of Coprosma brunnea:

Fruit - raw. Sweet, but with little flavour. The fruit is white or blue and up to 8mm long x 6mm wide. The roasted seed is an excellent coffee substitute.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
10 cm
(4 inches)

Flowering:
September
to October

Habitat of the herb:

Lowland to higher montane river beds, open grassland and rubbley places on North, South and Stewart Islands.

Other uses of Coprosma brunnea:

A yellow dye is obtained from the wood, it does not require a mordant. An excellent medium-height ground cover.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - probably best sown as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse or cold frame. Sow stored seed in spring in a cold frame. Germination can be slow, often taking more than 12 months even when fresh seed is used. When the seedlings are large enough to handle, prick them out into individual pots. Grow on the plants for at least their first winter in a greenhouse and plant out in late spring or early summer. Give the plants some protection from the cold for their first winter outdoors. Cuttings of mature wood of the current year's growth, autumn in a frame.

Cultivation of Coprosma brunnea:

Lowland to higher montane river beds, open grassland and rubbley places on North, South and Stewart Islands.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Coprosma brunnea:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.