Herb: Larkspur


Latin name: Consolida ambigua


Synonyms: Consolida ajacis, Delphinium ajacis, Delphinium ambiguum


Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)



Medicinal use of Larkspur:

Larkspur formerly had a reputation for its ability to consolidate and heal wounds, whilst the juice from the leaves is considered to be a remedy for piles and an infusion of the flowers and leaves has been used as a remedy for colicky children. However, the whole plant is very poisonous and it should not be used internally without the guidance of an expert. Externally, it can be used as a parasiticide. A tincture of the seed is applied externally to kill lice in the hair.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Corn fields.

Other uses of Larkspur:

The seed is insecticidal. A tincture made from the seed is said to be effective against hair nits. There is uncertainty as to whether the insecticidal effect is due to the oil or alkaloids in the seed. The seed contains 39% of a fixed oil, though the report does not say if this is ever exploited.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow in succession from spring to early summer in situ. Germinates in 2 - 3 weeks. Seedlings transplant badly. An autumn sowing can succeed in areas with mild winters. The seed has a short viability and should not be stored for more than one season.

Cultivation of Larkspur:

Corn fields.

Known hazards of Consolida ambigua:

The whole plant is poisonous.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.