Herb: Hare's Ear Mustard


Latin name: Conringia orientalis


Synonyms: Brassica orientalis, Erysimum orientale, Erysimum perfoliatum


Family: Cruciferae



Edible parts of Hare's Ear Mustard:

A light-yellow edible oil is obtained from the seed. It is used for cooking purposes. Leaves and young stems - raw.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
45 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
May to
July

Habitat of the herb:

Arable and waste land, also on cliffs by the sea, especially on clay and calcareous soils in Britain.

Propagation of Hare's Ear Mustard:

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing it in situ in the spring. It may also be worthwhile sowing the seed in situ in September/October for an earlier crop.

Cultivation of the herb:

Arable and waste land, also on cliffs by the sea, especially on clay and calcareous soils in Britain.

Medicinal use of Hare's Ear Mustard:

None known

Known hazards of Conringia orientalis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.