Herb: Pignut


Latin name: Conopodium majus


Synonyms: Bunium flexuosum, Conopodium denudatum


Family: Umbelliferae



Edible parts of Pignut:

Tubers - raw or cooked. A very pleasant food with a flavour somewhat between a sweet potato and hazelnuts, with a hot aftertaste of radish. We have never detected this hot aftertaste, and feel that the flavour is reminiscent of brazil nuts. There is only one tuber on each plant, this is rather small and difficult to harvest, but the size could probably be increased by cultivation.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Woods, hedgerows and fields. It is never found on alkaline soils.

Propagation of Pignut:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Germination is usually quick and good. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and plant them out when in early summer. It is also possible to sow in situ, though this requires a lot more seed to produce the same amount of plants from a protected sowing. Division in late summer as the plant dies down.

Cultivation of the herb:

Woods, hedgerows and fields. It is never found on alkaline soils.

Medicinal use of Pignut:

None known

Known hazards of Conopodium majus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.