Herb: Slender Day-Flower


Latin name: Commelina erecta


Synonyms: Commelina hirtella


Family: Commelinaceae (Spiderwort Family)



Edible parts of Slender Day-Flower:

Root. Fleshy.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flowering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Loamy or sandy soils or rocky slopes in woods and openings.

Propagation of Slender Day-Flower:

Seed - sow March in a greenhouse. The seed usually germinates in 4 - 5 weeks at 20C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots plant them out in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in early spring. Make sure that each portion has at least one growing bud. Cuttings during the growing season. Very easy.

Cultivation of the herb:

Loamy or sandy soils or rocky slopes in woods and openings.

Medicinal use of Slender Day-Flower:

None known

Known hazards of Commelina erecta:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.