Herb: Whitemouth Dayflower


Latin name: Commelina erecta angustifolia


Synonyms: Commelina angustifolia


Family: Commelinaceae (Spiderwort Family)



Medicinal use of Whitemouth Dayflower:

Salve. The mucilaginous sap is used to ease skin irritations.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
75 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Pinelands, sand dunes and fields.

Edible parts of Whitemouth Dayflower:

Tubers - cooked. Rich in starch, but with a fairly bland flavour.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow March in a greenhouse. The seed usually germinates in 4 - 5 weeks at 20C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots plant them out in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in early spring. Make sure that each portion has at least one growing bud. Cuttings during the growing season. Very easy.

Cultivation of Whitemouth Dayflower:

Pinelands, sand dunes and fields.

Known hazards of Commelina erecta angustifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.