Herb: Pale Bastard Toadflax


Latin name: Comandra pallida


Synonyms: Comandra umbellata pallida


Family: Santalaceae (Sandalwood Family)



Medicinal use of Pale Bastard Toadflax:

The plant is narcotic. A decoction has been used in the treatment of headaches and externally as a foot bath to treat corns. The plant has been used to treat sore eyes and sores on the body and also as a mouth wash for canker sores.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
40 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Dry hills and plains. Sandy or open rocky ground in Texas.

Edible parts of Pale Bastard Toadflax:

Fruit. A sweet flavour. The fruit is about 10mm in diameter. The small round seeds are eaten like nuts by children.

Other uses of the herb:

A blue dye is obtained from the area next to the root bark.

Propagation of Pale Bastard Toadflax:

Seed - stratify for 3 months at 5C and then sow in the greenhouse in a pot with a suitable host. Plant out when it is well established close to a mature host plant.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry hills and plains. Sandy or open rocky ground in Texas.

Known hazards of Comandra pallida:

There is a report that the plant can be toxic to mammals.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.