Herb latin name: Codonopsis ussuriensis


Synonyms: Glossocomia ussuriensis


Family: Campanulaceae (Bellflower Family)



Edible parts of Codonopsis ussuriensis:

Root - raw or cooked. Plants produce a stout, globose tuber. The ones we grew were quite thin, but they have a reasonable flavour with a slight sweetness.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
25 cm
(9 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
June to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Woods in lowland and mountain areas, especially on sandy soils. In more or less wet, sunny meadows at low elevations in Japan.

Propagation of Codonopsis ussuriensis:

Seed - surface sow in spring to early summer in an ericaceous compost in a greenhouse. Do not allow the compost to dry out. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 6 weeks at 20C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a greenhouse for their first winter. Plant out in late spring or early summer and protect them from slugs until the plants are well established. Division in spring, with care, since the plant resents root disturbance. We have found it best to take small divisions that are teased out from the sides of the main clump so as to cause the least possible disturbance to the plants and to avoid having to dig up the clump. These small divisions need to be potted up and placed in light shade in a greenhouse until they are rooting well. They can be planted out into their permanent positions in the summer if they are large enough, otherwise in the following spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Woods in lowland and mountain areas, especially on sandy soils. In more or less wet, sunny meadows at low elevations in Japan.

Medicinal use of Codonopsis ussuriensis:

None known

Known hazards of Codonopsis ussuriensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.