Herb: Todok


Latin name: Codonopsis lanceolata


Synonyms: Campanumoea lanceolata


Family: Campanulaceae (Bellflower Family)



Medicinal use of Todok:

Aphrodisiac, tonic. The root is anticancer, depurative, emmenagogue and galactogogue. A decoction is used in the treatment of lung abscesses, milk-flow obstruction, amenorrhoea, acute and inflamed boils and abscesses and lymphadenopathy.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial Climber


Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Moist places in woods in low mountains and hills. Edges of moist forests at elevations of 200 - 1600 metres all over Japan.

Edible parts of Todok:

Root - raw or cooked. The plant produces thick tubers. Young plant - raw or cooked. A nutritional analysis is available.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - surface sow in spring to early summer in an ericaceous compost in a greenhouse. Do not allow the compost to dry out. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 6 weeks at 20C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a greenhouse for their first winter. Plant out in late spring or early summer and protect them from slugs until the plants are well established. Division in spring, with care, since the plant resents root disturbance. We have found it best to take small divisions that are teased out from the sides of the main clump so as to cause the least possible disturbance to the plants and to avoid having to dig up the clump. These small divisions need to be potted up and placed in light shade in a greenhouse until they are rooting well. They can be planted out into their permanent positions in the summer if they are large enough, otherwise in the following spring.

Cultivation of Todok:

Moist places in woods in low mountains and hills. Edges of moist forests at elevations of 200 - 1600 metres all over Japan.

Known hazards of Codonopsis lanceolata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.