Herb latin name: Cocculus orbiculatus


Synonyms: Cebatha orbiculata, Cocculus thunbergii, Cocculus trilobus, Menispermum trilobum


Family: Menispermaceae (Moonseed Family)



Medicinal use of Cocculus orbiculatus:

The root is anodyne, antiphlogistic, antirheumatic, carminative, depurative, diuretic and vermifuge. It is used in the treatment of rheumatic arthritis, oedema and oliguria. It has also shown antibacterial and anti-amoebic activity. A decoction of the stems is used in the treatment of asthma, bronchitis and paralysis.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Climber

Height:
4 m
(13 feet)

Flovering:
August

Habitat of the herb:

Sides of streams, to 1000 metres in W. China. Sparse forests, bushes, village sides and forest edges in most regions of China.

Edible parts of Cocculus orbiculatus:

Leaves - cooked. An emergency food, it is used when all else fails. One report says that the root might be edible.

Other uses of the herb:

The bleached tendrils are used as an ornamental infill in basket making. The plant contains cocculoidine which has insecticidal activity.

Propagation of Cocculus orbiculatus:

Seed - we have no details for this species but suggest sowing the seed as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse. Sow stored seed as soon as possible in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Root cuttings in December in a greenhouse. Division in the dormant season. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sides of streams, to 1000 metres in W. China. Sparse forests, bushes, village sides and forest edges in most regions of China.

Known hazards of Cocculus orbiculatus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.