Herb: Spurge Olive


Latin name: Cneorum tricoccon


Synonyms: Cneorum tricoccum


Family: Cneoraceae



Medicinal use of Spurge Olive:

Purgative, rubefacient.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Rocky, usually calcareous slopes.

Other uses of Spurge Olive:

Used as a fuel. The plant is rich in tannin.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow in a greenhouse from late winter to mid summer. Only just cover the seed and keep moist. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 6 months at 20C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, August in a frame. Overwinter in frost-free conditions.

Cultivation of Spurge Olive:

Rocky, usually calcareous slopes.

Known hazards of Cneorum tricoccon:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.